Athletic Hall of Fame

The Notre Dame Alumni ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME was instituted in 1985 to pay tribute to those former athletes and coaches whose records and skills helped the Notre Dame athletic tradition.

1985
Coach Lou Saccone - Football & Golf
Coach Alvin Clinkscales - Basketball
David Bike - Class of '65 - Basketball & Baseball
1986
Coach Ann DeLuca - Softball
Robert Cenci - Class of '63
Henry Andrzejczak - Class of '65
Rodock Cox - Class of '66
Mary Ann O'Connor - Class of '71 -Softball & Basketball
1987
Coach John Waldeyer - Basketball
Micheal Dobosh - Class of '60
Richard Soares - Class of '62
Cynthia Lewis Sweeting - Class of '76
1988
William Dial - Class of '62 - Football, Basketball, & Track
John Ceccarelli - Class of '61 - Baseball & Basketball
David Baye - Class of '67
Frank Oleynick - Class of '72 - Basketball
Barry McLeod - Class of '72 - Basketball
1989
Alexander Turko - Class of '61 - Football, Basketball, & Baseball
William Pritz - Class of '63
Michael Koritko - Class of '65 -
Thomas Finch - Class of '67 - Football, Basketball, & Baseball
Jerome Lademan - Class of '71 - (Posthumous)
1990
Coach John Reidy - Track & Baseball
Frank Menendez - Class of '62
Robert Halky - Class of '63
Peter Saccone - Class of '71
Mary Beth Sacramone - Class of '63 - Volleyball, Softball, & Basketball
1991
Coach Armand Fabbri - Football, Basketball, Baseball, & Hockey
Lawrence Urda - Class of '61 - Football & Baseball
Kelly Lombard - Class of '75 - Cross-Country, Football, & Basketball
Cathy McGillcuddy - Class of '84 - Volleyball, Basketball, & Softball
1992
Coach Stephen Nemergut
Terrence Tiernan -Class of '65
Robert Keeley - Class of '71
Willie Fuller - Class of '84
Ellen Grosso - Class of '86
1993
Jack Reh - Class of '62
Vito Savo - Class of '73
Karen Soter Maietto - Class of '86 - Basketball & Softball
1994
Dick Evanko - Class of '61 - Football & Baseball
Mike Brennan - Class of '74 - Football
Tom Maney - Class of '79
Elaine Agosti - Class of '86 - Basketball & Softball
1995
Ed Tamashunas - Class of '63
Bob Sorrentino - Class of '67
Mark Gaines - Class of '85
1996
Coach John Svatik
Michael Bailey - Class of '81
David Burr - Class of '90
David Lehn - Class of '74
1997
Coach Sherrie Zembrzuski
James McGuigan - Class of '69
Bob Sullivan - Class of '70
1998
Bob Olah - Class of '86
Richard Dobbs - Class of '69
1999
Alison Martinsky Cain - Class of '81
Patrina Blow - Class of '89
2000
Mark Lambert - Class of '89
Andrew Cleary - Class of '89
2001
Cindy Snyder Acree - Class of '82
Sylvester Mclntosh - Class of '95
Coach Marty Roos
2002
Latoya Brookins - Class of '94
William Durkin - Class of '89
2003
Peter Toomey '97 - Hockey and Baseball
2004
Joe Palsa '64 - Golf
Peter Zingoni '99 - Hockey, Baseball, Track
2005
Michael Wolfe '99 - Hockey
Dawon Dicks '00 - Football and Track
2006
Kevin Callahan '80
Peter Giatrellis '99
Jason Sapp '00
2007
Coach Ed Wysocki
2008
Lenny Jefferson '01 - Basketball, Baseball
Pam Pillo '03 - Tennis
John Rooney '64
2011
Paul Fabbri '82 - Football, Baseball and Coach
Evan Bowen '03 - Football, Baseball
Randy Gress '03 - Football, Hockey, Baseball
Juan Serrano '03 - Baseball
2012
Teale Stevens '79 - Basketball
Greg Florence '84 - Cross Country
Oliver Macklin '89 - Basketball
2013
2014
Jeff Bevino
George Burr '64
Bill Garfield '91
Patricia Stramoski Hajducky '79

Notre Dame High School | 220 Jefferson Street | Fairfield, Connecticut 06825 | 203.372.6521